Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Seymour Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Seymour AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Seymour Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Seymour IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Seymour Crime Index 14107415.24479.3
 
Seymour Violent Crimes 104546.9553.5
Seymour Murders 007
Seymour Rapes 736.833.1
Seymour Robberies 842.1205.8
Seymour Aggravated Assaults 89468.1336.5
 
Seymour Property Crimes 13066868.33906.1
Seymour Burglaries 119625.8813.2
Seymour Larceny/Thefts 11215895.32601.7
Seymour Motor Vehicle Thefts 66347.1501.5
 
Seymour Arsons 1  15.26N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Seymour crime collection area population of 19,015.
  • Seymour crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Seymour crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Seymour

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Seymour crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Seymour crime level is worse than national average.

 SEYMOUR STATISTICS
 Seymour Population: 18101
 Male Population: 8851
 Female Population: 9250
 Households: 7231
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.46
Seymour Population
Seymour Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement